Temporary Workers
[…] If you are a temporary worker in California, rest assured, you are entitled to the same workers’ compensation benefits as a regular, full time employee. What’s different in California, is who pays the premiums for the workers’ compensation insurance for temporary employees.

Previously, staffing agencies were responsible for paying for the workers’ comp insurance for the workers they contracted out to third party employers. That all changed in 2014, when Governor Jerry Brown signed into law statute AB 1897, which created California Labor Code § 2810.3. This law requires employers who use workers provided by staffing agencies to “share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability” for the payment of wages and the provision of workers’ compensation insurance.

Certain Small Businesses Exempt from California Labor Code § 2810.3

But, this new law does not affect all companies in California, particularly not small businesses.