Workers’ Compensation Retaliation
[…] Our extensive knowledge in the field allows us to protect the rights of clients against abusive employers. As an employee, you are entitled to compensation for your workplace injury and your employer is required by law to comply. If you believe you have faced retaliation from your employer just for filing for workers’ compensation, you may recover additional damages along with your compensation. Dial (800) 438-7734 for a free, informative case review with one of our helpful legal staff at the Kenton Koszdin Law Office.

What Is Labor Code 132a?

According to California Labor Code section 132a, “it is the declared policy of [the State of California] that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” In other words, an employer cannot lawfully discriminate in any manner against an employee because he or she has been injured on the job and wishes to file a workers’ compensation claim.